Blog

Area 22 Competition at Auchlishie

Area 22 competition at Auchlishie, Kirrimuir on 11th & 12th September 2021

Dressage, Riding Test, Show Jumping, Style Jumping and Horse Trials classes for Individuals and Teams (Juniors and Seniors).

Entries can only be made via an S&DRC Committee Member – please contact Joss if you wish to enter.

All entries must be accompanied by a volunteer willing and able to help at the event.

Schedule:  2021 Schedule v2   (Word Document)

Entries close 13th August 2021.

SJ Training with Niall Fergusson

Niall is a 4 start event rider with lots of experience riding different types of horses, and training riders at all levels.  He is a former stable jockey to double Badminton winner and Olympian Jane Holderness Roddam.   Niall is a passionate coach who always aims to develop confidence between horse and rider.

Groups will be jumping at a similar height.  Please specify who you wish to share lesson with if you have a preference.

Times will be between 3 pm and 7 pm (approximately).  Please advise if there is a particular time you wish and we will try to accommodate.

                                              S&DRC Member              Non Member

1 hour – group (3 riders)                   £14                               £20

45 minutes – 2 riders                        £16                               £23

30 minutes – individual                     £20                               £30

 

Training for S&DRC members is being subsidised by the Club.

Non-members of S&DRC are welcome to attend but must be members of an affiliated Riding Club, or the Pony Club or a BHS Gold member.  Details to be completed at time of booking.  Thank you.

Book online at:      www.clubentries.com/stranraerrc

Bookings must be made no later than Monday 9th August 2021.

Please note that if you cancel a booking after 9th August 2021 and it is not possible to fill the space the fee will still be payable.  Cancellations where space is filled will incur a small fee to cover PayPal charge (£3.00).

Castle Kennedy Charity Show 2021

Charities being supported this year are:

  • Alzheimer Scotland Stranraer & Wigtownshire Dementia Resource Centre
  • Dumfries & Galloway Canine Rescue

2021 Charity Show Schedule  – PDF file

Click here for link to online entries.

 

Caledonian Showing Championships

This show is a qualifier for the Caledonian Showing Championships, which offers competitors the opportunity to compete at a top level Championship Final in Scotland.  With a draped main arena, amazing rosettes, special prizes, music, judges from the south and atmospheric Evening Performances, this is the show everyone wants to be part of.

This year’s show will be held at Highfield @ Howe, near Ladybank, Fife on 16/17 October 2021

Every horse & pony placed 1st and 2nd in all Inhand, Ridden Showing classes (not fun classes) & Working Hunter/Pony classes will qualify to compete in any appropriate class at the Finals. All Champions & Reserves will qualify for the Champion & Reserves Stakes Finals.  Qualification will be from placings, no qualification cards will be awarded in the ring, and no qualification can go down the line. 

All qualified horses and ponies will be listed on the Caledonian Showing Championship Show’s website www.caledonianchampionships.webs.com (and soon to come www.caledonianchampionships.co.uk) where you will also find a regularly updated list of qualifying shows and a wealth of other information.

**should there not be enough qualifying shows this year, contingency plans are in place to run as an Open Show with special recognition for those who have qualified**

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Show Jumping – 11th July 2021

Stranraer & District Riding Club show jumping competition at Castlefields saw some new combinations as well as regulars and everyone had an enjoyable day.

Thanks to club chairman Joss Drummond for designing and building the course.  Thanks to everyone who helped including Sheila, Arlene, Jenny, Emma, Joss and Andrew.  Thanks to Joss and Mhairi for building course.

More details about Club events on the website at www.stranraer-ridingclub.co.uk and on the Club’s Facebook page.

The annual Charity Show will be held on 15th August followed by the Charity Show Jumping event on 5th September.

RESULTS

Lead Rein sponsored by Digital 26
1st Mathew Brown and Tinker

40 cm Ponies sponsored by Whiteleys Livery
1st Sally Drummond and Mischief

Starter Stakes Pony sponsored by Torbet Plant Hire Ltd
1st Sally Drummond and Mischief

Starter Stakes Horse sponsored by Papa Rab’s Restaurant
1st Bethany Brigg and Annabelle

Pre Beginner Horse sponsored by NFU Mutual
1st Bethany Brigg and Jess
2nd Bethany Brigg and Annabelle

Beginner Horse sponsored by WBS Signs
1st Bethany Brigg and Jess

Novice Horse sponsored by Terally Equestrian Centre
1st Kate Griffiths and Black Trench Lady
2nd Liz Foulds and Joey
3rd Emily Galloway and Castlelodge Kaleidoscope
4th Rhona Baillie and Firefly

Small Intermediate Horse sponsored by John Paterson Farrier
1st Kate Griffiths and Black Trench Lady
2nd Emily Galloway and Castlelodge Kaleidoscope
3rd Liz Foulds and Joey

Intermediate Horse sponsored by Jet Set Equestrian
1st Rachael Baillie and Miami George

Open Horse sponsored by Academy Vet Centre
1st Rachael Baillie and Miami George

 

Thank you to all our sponsors:

  • Academy Vet Centre
  • Digital 26
  • Jet Set Equestrian
  • John Paterson, DipWCF
  • Montpelier Professional Galloway Ltd
  • Murray Farmcare Limited
  • NFU Mutual
  • Papa Rab’s Restaurant
  • Terally Equestrian Centre
  • Torbet Plant Hire Ltd
  • WBS Signs and Graphics
  • Whiteleys Livery

 

One Day Event

DRESSAGE

Intro C – Juniors
1st Mariella Petrucci and Ginger (67.6%)
2nd Emilia Petrucci and Bill (63.48%)
3rd Sally Drummond and Balfour Hawkeye (62.6%)

Intro C – Seniors
1st Joyce Lafferty and Picasso (70.72%)
2nd Jill Gilchrist and Prince (56.96%)

Prelim 2 – Juniors
1st Emma Drummond and Skye (74.3%)
2nd Nina Christie and Rio (71.03%)
3rd Maria Christie and Teddie (60.69%)

Prelim 2 – Seniors
1st Steffanie Singleton and Huckleberry Pie (78.27%)
2nd Joyce Lafferty and Picasso (76.37%)
3rd Sally Baxter and Cora (75.52%)
4th Erin Thompson and Curavanagh Pie (71.55%)
5th Hannah Torbet and Gold Dancer (70.52%)

Novice 30 – Juniors
1st Libby Kay and Jeff (72.5%)
2nd Erin Jamieson and Miami Bubble Gum (64.04%)

SHOW JUMPING

50 cm – Juniors
1st Emilia Petrucci and Bill
2nd Sally Drummond and Balfour Hawkeye

50 cm – Seniors
1st Laura Smithers and Sheree
2nd Arlene McKie and Ernie

60 cm Juniors
1st Emma Drummond and Skye
2nd Nina Christie and Rio
3rd Maria Christie and Teddie

60 cm Seniors
1st Sally Baxter and Cora
2nd Kirsty Johnstone and Lucy
3rd Laura Smithers and Sheree

70 cm Juniors
1st Cara Jamieson and Kyleston Chasing Dreams
2nd Nina Christie and rio
3rd Libby Kay and Jeff
4th Maria Christie and Teddie

70 cm Seniors
1st Kirsty Johnstone and Lucy
2nd Sarah Kirkpatrick and Monnie
3rd Steffanie Singleton and Huckleberry Pie
4th Hannah Torbet and Gold Dancer
5th Erin Thompson and Curavanagh Pie

80 cm Juniors
1st Erin Jamieson and Miami Bubble Gum
2nd Libby Kay and Jeff
3rd Tammy Campbell and My Grey Melody

80 cm Seniors
1st Ailsa McWilliam and Berry
2nd Sara Kirkpatrick and Monnie

 

CROSS COUNTRY

Juniors 50 cm
1st Emilia Petrucci and Bill
2nd Mariella Petrucci and Ginger
3rd Sally Drummond and Balfour Hawkeye

Juniors 60 cm
1st Nina Christie and Rio
2nd Maria Christie and Teddie

Seniors 60 cm
1st Laura Smithers and Sheree
2nd Kirsty Johnstone and Lucy
3rd Sally Baxter and Cora

Juniors 70 cm
1st Nina Christie and Rio
2nd Libby Kay and Jeff
3rd Cara Jamieson and Kyleston Chasing Dreams
4th Maria Christie and Teddie
5th Emma Drummond and Skye

Seniors 70 cm
1st Steffanie Singleton and Huckleberry Pie
2nd Hannah Torbet and Gold Dancer
3rd Erin Thompson and Curavanagh Pie

Juniors 80 cm
1st Libby Kay and Jeff

Seniors 80 cm
1st Bethany Brigg and Geoff
2nd Ailsa McWilliam and Berry
3rd Liz Foulds and Joey

 

ONE DAY EVENT

Juniors – 50 cm
1st Emilia Petrucci and Bill
2nd Sally Drummond and Balfour Hawkeye

Seniors 60 cm
1st Sally Baxter and Cora

Juniors 70 cm
1st Nina Christie and Rio
2nd Maria Christie and Teddie
3rd Cara Jamieson and Kyleston Chasing Dreams
4th Emma Drummond and Skye

Seniors 70 cm
1st Steffanie Singleton and Huckleberry Pie
2nd Erin Thompson and Curvaranagh Pie
3rd Hannah Torbet and Gold Dancer

Juniors 80 cm
1st Libby Kay and Jeff

 

Thank you to all our sponsors:

  • Academy Vet Centre
  • Digital 26
  • Jet Set Equestrian
  • John Paterson, DipWCF
  • Montpelier Professional Galloway Ltd
  • Murray Farmcare Limited
  • NFU Mutual
  • Papa Rab’s Restaurant
  • Terally Equestrian Centre
  • Torbet Plant Hire Ltd
  • WBS Signs and Graphics
  • Whiteleys Livery

 

Combined Training – 30th May 2021

  • DRESSAGE
  •  
  • Intro A
  • 1st Judith Copeland and Mayfly of Turin Hill (70%)
  • 2nd Hannah Torbet and Gold Dancer (63.26%)
  •  
  • Prelim 7 – Juniors
  • 1st Emma Drummond and Skye  (70.22%)
  • 2nd Nina Christie and Rio  (66.81%)
  • 3rd Morgan McCrae and Kinvara Archie  (63.86%)
  • 4th Maria Christie and Rio  (61.81%)
  • 5th Sally Drummond and Balfour Hawkeye  (61.36%)
  •  
  • Prelim 7 – Seniors
  • 1st Carrie Ross and Aaike  (70%)
  • 2nd Judith Copeland and Mayfly of Turin Hill  (69.09%
  • 3rd Mhairi Ross and Rocky  (66.59%)
  •  
  • Novice 24
  • 1st Carrie Ross and Aaike  (69.34%)
  • 2nd Caron Kennedy-Stewart and Beant  (65.65%)
  •  
  •  
  • SHOWJUMPING
  •  
  • 40 cm Ponies sponsored by Whiteleys Livery
  • 1st Sally Drummond and Balfour Hawkeye
  •  
  • Starter Stakes Ponies sponsored by Tarff Valley
  • 1st Sally Drummond and Balfour Hawkeye
  •  
  • Pre Beginner Pony sponsored by Torbet Plant Hire
  • 1st Emma Drummond and Skye
  • 2nd Maria Christie and Teddie
  • 3rd Nina Christie and Rio
  •  
  • Pre Beginner Horse sponsored by NFU Mutual
  • 1st Hannah Torbet and Gold Dancer
  • 2nd Liz Foulds and Rocco
  •  
  • Beginner Pony sponsored by Montpelier Professional
  • 1st Cara Jamieson and Lady
  • 2nd Emma Drummond and Skye
  • 3rd Nina Christie and Rio
  • 4th Maria Christie and Teddie
  • 5th Morgan McCrae and Kinvara Archie
  •  
  • Beginner Horse sponsored by WBS Signs
  • 1st Mhairi Ross and Rocky
  • 2nd Liz Foulds and Rocco
  • 3rd Maureen Rice and Jenny
  •  
  • Novice Pony sponsored by Academy Vet Centre
  • 1st Cara Jamieson and Lady
  •  
  • Novice Horse sponsored by Digital 26
  • 1st Maureen Rice and Jenny
  • 2nd Mhairi Ross and Rocky
  • 3rd Rhona Baillie and Firefly
  • 4th Liz Foulds and Joey
  •  
  • Small Intermediate Pony sponsored by The Hansen Company
  • 1st Cara Jamieson and Lady
  • 2nd Erin Jamieson and Miami Bubble Gum
  •  
  • Small Intermediate Horse sponsored by Daniel Makinson Photography
  • 1st Rhona Baillie and Firefly
  • 2nd Liz Foulds and Joey
  •  
  • Intermediate Pony
  • 1st Erin Jamieson and Miami Bubble Gum
  •  
  • Intermediate Horse sponsored by Jet Set Saddlery
  • 1st Rachael Baillie and Miami George
  •  
  • Open Horse sponsored by Terally Equestrian Centre
  • 1st Rachael Baillie and Miami George
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • COMBINED TRAINING
  •  
  • CT2 – Intro A and 60 cm – 1st Hannah Torbet and Gold Dancer
  •  
  • CT3 – Prelim 7 and 50 cm – 1st Sally Drummond and Balfour Hawkeye
  •  
  • CT4 – Prelim 7 and 70cm
  • Seniors – 1st  Mhairi Ross and Rocky
  •  
  • Juniors
  • 1st Emma Drummond and Skye  (29.78)
  • 2nd Nina Christie and Rio  (33.19)
  • 3rd Mari Christie and Teddie  (42.19)
  • 4th Morgan McCrae and Kinvara Archie  (44.14)

 

Dressage

Schedule to follow.

Click here for link to online entries.

Training with Niall Fergusson

Click here for link to online entries.

  • Show Jumping Training – Wednesday 23rd June 2021
  • Cross Country Training – Tuesday 29th June 2021

Niall is a 4 start event rider with lots of experience riding different types of horses, and training riders at all levels.  He is a former stable jockey to double Badminton winner and Olympian Jane Holderness Roddam.   Niall is a passionate coach who always aims to develop confidence between horse and rider.

Groups will be jumping at a similar height.  Please specify who you wish to share lesson with if you have a preference.

Times will be between 3 pm and 7 pm (approximately).  Please advise if there is a particular time you wish and we will try to accommodate.

                                              S&DRC Member              Non Member

1 hour – group (3 riders)                   £14                               £20

45 minutes – 2 riders                        £16                               £23

30 minutes – individual                     £20                               £30

Training for S&DRC members is being subsidised by the Club.

Non-members of S&DRC are welcome to attend but must be members of an affiliated Riding Club, or the Pony Club or a BHS Gold member.  Details to be completed at time of booking.  Thank you.

Bookings must be made no later than Sunday 20th for 23rd June SJ Training

Bookings must be made no later than Sunday 27th June for 29th June XC Training

Please note that if you cancel a booking after 20th June for SJ and 27th June for XC and it is not possible to fill the space the fee will still be payable. 

Cancellations where space is filled will incur a small fee to cover PayPal charge (£3.00).

 

Show Jumping

Click here for link to online entries.

2021 Show Jumping Schedule

Charity Show Jumping

2021 Charity Show Jumping Schedule – PDF file

Click here for link to online entries.