Blog

AGM and Presentation of Points League Trophies

It is planned to hold this year’s AGM and presentation of Members Points League Trophies at Castlefields (weather permitting) at 3 pm on Sunday 24th October 2021  (please note change of date).

Everyone welcome – please let us know by Thursday 21st October if you plan to attend to assist with catering arrangements.

Please send an e-mail to:  castlefields@btinternet.com

by 21st October if you plan to attend.  Thank you.

 

 

 

Charity Show Jumping – 5th September

Lead Rein

1st Amelie Morgan and Ridgehill Robina

 

Let Loose Horses sponsored by Digital 26

1st Katie Forrest and Jess

 

40 cm Ponies sponsored by Whiteleys Livery

1st Sally Drummond and Balfour Hawkeye

 

40 cm Horses sponsored by Whiteleys Livery

1st Bethany Brigg and Annabelle

2nd Katie Forrest and Jess

 

Starter Stakes Pony

1st Mariella Petrucci and Ginger

2nd Sally Drummond and Mischief

 

Starter Stakes Horse sponsored by Papa Rab’s Restaurant

1st Bethany Brigg and Annabelle

 

Pre Beginner Pony sponsored by Torbet Plant Hire Ltd

1st Emma Drummond and Skye

2nd Mariella Petrucci and Ginger

3rd Emilia Petrucci and Bill

4th Maria Christie and Teddie

5th Nina Christie and Rio’s Renaissance

 

Pre Beginner Horse sponsored by NFU Mutual

1st Sally Baxter and Cora

2nd Ceri Hannay-Williams and Tia

 

Beginner Pony sponsored by Montpelier Professional Galloway Ltd

1st Cara Jamieson and Lady

2nd Nina Christie and Rio’s Renaissance

3rd Emma Drummond and Skye

4th Emilia Petrucci and Bill

5th Maria Christie and Teddie

 

Beginner Horse sponsored by WBS Signs

1st Bethany Brigg and MyLittleBay Rockstar

2nd Sally Baxter and Cora

3rd Emilymae Cousins and Benjamin Flying Kite

4th Ceri Hannay-Williams and Tia

 

Novice Pony sponsored by Academy Vet Centre

1st Cara Jamieson and Lady

 

Novice Horse sponsored by Terally Equestrian Centre

1st Laura Paterson and Geoff

2nd Rhona Baillie and Firefly

3rd Emilymae Cousins and Casper

4th Liz Foulds and Joey

5th Bethany Brigg and Malakai

6th Emilymae Cousins and Benjamin Flying Kite

 

Small Intermediate Pony

1st Erin Jamieson and Miami Bubblegum

 

Small Intermediate Horse sponsored by John Paterson Farrier

1st Rhona Baillie and Firefly

2nd Caitlin Jolly and RSH Get Sanvara

3rd Carolyn Fisher and Millie

4th Ceri Hannay-Williams and Freya

5th Liz Foulds and Joey

6th Emilymae Cousins and Casper

 

Intermediate Pony sponsored by Murray Farmcare Ltd

1st Erin Jamieson and Miami Bubblegum

 

Intermediate Horse sponsored by Jet Set Equestrian

1st Rachael Baillie and Miami George

2nd Carolyn Fisher and Millie

3rd Caitlin Jolly and RSH Get Sanvara

4th Ceri Hannay-Williams and Freya

 

Open Horse

1st Rachael Baillie and Miami George

2nd Erin Jamieson and Miami Bubblegum

Show Jumping Training with Niall Fergusson

Thursdays – 16th September, 21st October, 18th November and 16th December 2021.

Thursdays – 20th January, 17th February, 17th March, and 21st April 2022.

Niall is a 4 star event rider with lots of experience riding different types of horses, and training riders at all levels.  He is a former stable jockey to double Badminton winner and Olympian Jane Holderness-Roddam.   Niall is a passionate coach who always aims to develop confidence between horse and rider.

Half hour private sessions will be available on a first come, first served basis.  In addition to the training fee an arena hire payment of £7.50 per person will be due to be paid to Terally EC (where applicable).  Please bring exact payment on the day.

Times will be between 3 pm and 7 pm.

                                              S&DRC Member              Non Member

30 minutes – individual                     £20                               £30

  (plus Terally hire fee of £7.50)

Training for S&DRC members is being subsidised by the Club.

Non-members of S&DRC are welcome to attend but must be members of an affiliated Riding Club, or the Pony Club or a BHS Gold member.  Details to be completed at time of booking.  Thank you.

Click here to book online.

Bookings must be made no later than Monday prior to training date.

Please note that if you cancel a booking after the Monday and it is not possible to fill the space the fee will still be payable.  Cancellations where space is filled will incur a small fee to cover PayPal charge (£3.00).

Charity Show – 15th August 2021

In memory of Dr John Calvert

Proceeds will be donated to:  Alzheimer Scotland – Stranraer and Wigtownshire Dementia Resource Centre and Dumfries & Galloway Canine Rescue Centre.

Thank you to our judges and to Midge, Sheena, Jenny, Christa, Liz, Sue and George for all their assistance to help make the day run smoothly.

The next event will be the Charity Show Jumping on 5th September 2021 with trophies to be awarded in all classes. 

RING 1

Best Turned Out Horse – including Cobs, Coloureds, etc – in hand or ridden.

1st Sara McGhie and World of Dreams, 2nd Katie Forrest and Jess, 3rd Amy Vance and Tyersel Wolf Dancing.

Cob Ridden – four years old or over.

1st Lyndsay Wilson and Dollymixture, 2nd Emilymae Cousins and Benjamin Flying Kite, 3rd Bethany Brigg and Annabelle, 4th Katie Forrest and Jess.

Coloured – Traditional / NativeRidden

1st Lyndsay Wilson and Dollymixture, 2nd Emilymae Cousins and Benjamin Flying Kite.

Coloured – Sports / Plaited – Ridden

1st Sara McGhie and World of Dreams, 2nd Heather Scott and Maeve.

Cob – In Hand – any age.

1st Katie Forrest and Jess, 2nd Bethany Brigg and Annabelle.

Coloured – Traditional / NativeIn Hand

1st Claire Reid and Ballinclach Little Star, 2nd Emilymae Cousins and Benjamin Flying Kite.

Coloured Sports / Plaited – In Hand

1st Sara McGhie and World of Dreams, 2nd Heather Scott and Maeve.

SINGLETONS SHATTON SOPHIE MEMORIAL TROPHY for best cob won by Lyndsay Wilson and Dollymixture.

SALVER PRESENTED BY J & J PEDLEY for Best Coloured from won by Sara McGhie and World of Dreams.

Novice Horse – Ridden

1st Amy Vance and Tyersel Wolf Dancing.

Veteran Horse / Pony (16 years and over)Ridden.

1st Iona McFarlane and Mayfly of Turin Hill.

Ex Racehorse – mare or gelding, 4 years old or over – ridden.

1st Louise Gallacher and Sidney Devine, 2nd Anna Cathcart and Indie Groove.

Any Other Breed.

1st Amy Vance and Tyersel Wolf Dancing.

Riding Horse, mare or gelding, 4 years old or over – ridden.

1st Anne Jolly and Rim Rock Royal.

Hunter mare or gelding, 4 years old or over

1st Emilymae Cousins – Casper

Ring 1 CHAMPION – Lyndsay Wilson and Dollymixture.

Reserve – Anne Jolly and Rim Rock Royal.

 

RING 2

Brood Mare with foal at foot or having a foal in 2021

Brood Mare – 1st Debs Millington’s April Moon led by Caitlin McCulloch.

Foal – 1st Debs Millington and Ernie.

2 and 3 year old colt, filly or gelding – to be shown in hand.

1st – Frank Gwynne and Chestermann Holly

3 year old colt, filly or gelding – to be shown in hand.

1st Jenniferanne McWilliam and Loughmore Adam, 2nd Clair Hinds and Wee Hamish, 3rd Jenny Macdonald and Law Encounter.

CKHDT TROPHY for best yearling, two or three year old won by Frank Gwynne and Chestermann Holly.

Best Turned Out Pony / M&M – in hand or ridden.

1st Annabelle Smith and Chestermann Oscar, 2nd Clair Hinds and Wee Hamish, 3rd Jenniferanne McWilliam and Loughmore Adam, 4th Amelie Morgan and Ridgehill Robina, 5th Emily Fairhurst and Chestermann Star, 6th= Eva Carnochan and Tilly and Amy Vance and Chelsea.

Mountain and Moorland Small Breeds – to be shown ridden. 

1st Rosie McFarlane and Longfield Oyster.

Mountain & Moorland Large Breeds – to be shown ridden. 

1st Iona McFarlane and Mayfly of Turin Hill, 2nd Emma Drummond and Skye.

Lead Rein Pony – mare or gelding, 4 years old and over. 

1st Eva Carnochan and Tilly, 2nd Rosie McFarlane and Longfield Oyster, 3rd Amelie Morgan and Ridgehill Robina.

First Ridden Pony – mare or gelding, 4 years old and over, not exceeding 128 cm.  Rider 12 years and under.  Snaffle bridle.

1st Sally Drummond and Balfour Hawkeye.

Mountain and Moorland Small Breeds – Any age – to be shown in hand. 

Section A – 1st Clair Hinds and Wee Hamish, 2nd Claire Reid and Ballinclach Little Star.

Section B – 1st Willow Gilchrist and Honey, 2nd Harper Gallacher and Minnie Moo.

Mountain & Moorland Large Breeds – Any age – to be shown in hand. 

1st Frank Gwynne and Chestermann Holly, 2nd Iona McFarlane and Mayfly of Turin Hill, 3rd Jenniferanne McWilliam and Loughmore Adam.

TERREGLES STUD TROPHY for Best Shetland (Standard or Miniature) won by Clair Hinds and Wee Hamish.

Novice Pony – Ridden

1st Emily Fairhurst and Chestermann Star, 2nd Annabelle Smith and Chestermann Oscar.

Ridden Show Hunter Pony

1st Sally Drummond and Balfour Hawkeye.

Young Handlers – 11 years and under.  To be shown in hand. 

1st Emily Fairhurst and Chestermann Star, 2nd Harper Gallacher and Minnie Moo, 3rd Willow Gilchrist and Honey.

Young Handlers – 12 – 16 years.  To be shown in hand.

1st Annabelle Smith and Chestermann Oscar.

EMMA McMIKEN TROPHY FOR BEST SHOW AND SHOW HUNTER PONY won by Sally Drummond and Balfour Hawkeye.

CKHDT TROPHY FOR BEST TURNED OUT won by Annabelle Smith and Chestermann Oscar.

 

Ring 2 CHAMPION – Frank Gwynne and Chestermann Holly.

Reserve Champion – Sally Drummond and Balfour Hawkeye.

 

SUPREME CHAMPION and winner of the Dr John Calvert Memorial Trophy – Frank Gwynne and Chestermann Holly.

Reserve Supreme – Lyndsay Wilson and Dollymixture.

Area 22 Competition at Auchlishie

Area 22 competition at Auchlishie, Kirrimuir on 11th & 12th September 2021

Dressage, Riding Test, Show Jumping, Style Jumping and Horse Trials classes for Individuals and Teams (Juniors and Seniors).

Entries can only be made via an S&DRC Committee Member – please contact Joss if you wish to enter.

All entries must be accompanied by a volunteer willing and able to help at the event.

Schedule:  2021 Schedule v2   (Word Document)

Entries close 13th August 2021.

Show Jumping – 11th July 2021

Stranraer & District Riding Club show jumping competition at Castlefields saw some new combinations as well as regulars and everyone had an enjoyable day.

Thanks to club chairman Joss Drummond for designing and building the course.  Thanks to everyone who helped including Sheila, Arlene, Jenny, Emma, Joss and Andrew.  Thanks to Joss and Mhairi for building course.

More details about Club events on the website at www.stranraer-ridingclub.co.uk and on the Club’s Facebook page.

The annual Charity Show will be held on 15th August followed by the Charity Show Jumping event on 5th September.

RESULTS

Lead Rein sponsored by Digital 26
1st Mathew Brown and Tinker

40 cm Ponies sponsored by Whiteleys Livery
1st Sally Drummond and Mischief

Starter Stakes Pony sponsored by Torbet Plant Hire Ltd
1st Sally Drummond and Mischief

Starter Stakes Horse sponsored by Papa Rab’s Restaurant
1st Bethany Brigg and Annabelle

Pre Beginner Horse sponsored by NFU Mutual
1st Bethany Brigg and Jess
2nd Bethany Brigg and Annabelle

Beginner Horse sponsored by WBS Signs
1st Bethany Brigg and Jess

Novice Horse sponsored by Terally Equestrian Centre
1st Kate Griffiths and Black Trench Lady
2nd Liz Foulds and Joey
3rd Emily Galloway and Castlelodge Kaleidoscope
4th Rhona Baillie and Firefly

Small Intermediate Horse sponsored by John Paterson Farrier
1st Kate Griffiths and Black Trench Lady
2nd Emily Galloway and Castlelodge Kaleidoscope
3rd Liz Foulds and Joey

Intermediate Horse sponsored by Jet Set Equestrian
1st Rachael Baillie and Miami George

Open Horse sponsored by Academy Vet Centre
1st Rachael Baillie and Miami George

 

Thank you to all our sponsors:

  • Academy Vet Centre
  • Digital 26
  • Jet Set Equestrian
  • John Paterson, DipWCF
  • Montpelier Professional Galloway Ltd
  • Murray Farmcare Limited
  • NFU Mutual
  • Papa Rab’s Restaurant
  • Terally Equestrian Centre
  • Torbet Plant Hire Ltd
  • WBS Signs and Graphics
  • Whiteleys Livery

 

One Day Event

DRESSAGE

Intro C – Juniors
1st Mariella Petrucci and Ginger (67.6%)
2nd Emilia Petrucci and Bill (63.48%)
3rd Sally Drummond and Balfour Hawkeye (62.6%)

Intro C – Seniors
1st Joyce Lafferty and Picasso (70.72%)
2nd Jill Gilchrist and Prince (56.96%)

Prelim 2 – Juniors
1st Emma Drummond and Skye (74.3%)
2nd Nina Christie and Rio (71.03%)
3rd Maria Christie and Teddie (60.69%)

Prelim 2 – Seniors
1st Steffanie Singleton and Huckleberry Pie (78.27%)
2nd Joyce Lafferty and Picasso (76.37%)
3rd Sally Baxter and Cora (75.52%)
4th Erin Thompson and Curavanagh Pie (71.55%)
5th Hannah Torbet and Gold Dancer (70.52%)

Novice 30 – Juniors
1st Libby Kay and Jeff (72.5%)
2nd Erin Jamieson and Miami Bubble Gum (64.04%)

SHOW JUMPING

50 cm – Juniors
1st Emilia Petrucci and Bill
2nd Sally Drummond and Balfour Hawkeye

50 cm – Seniors
1st Laura Smithers and Sheree
2nd Arlene McKie and Ernie

60 cm Juniors
1st Emma Drummond and Skye
2nd Nina Christie and Rio
3rd Maria Christie and Teddie

60 cm Seniors
1st Sally Baxter and Cora
2nd Kirsty Johnstone and Lucy
3rd Laura Smithers and Sheree

70 cm Juniors
1st Cara Jamieson and Kyleston Chasing Dreams
2nd Nina Christie and rio
3rd Libby Kay and Jeff
4th Maria Christie and Teddie

70 cm Seniors
1st Kirsty Johnstone and Lucy
2nd Sarah Kirkpatrick and Monnie
3rd Steffanie Singleton and Huckleberry Pie
4th Hannah Torbet and Gold Dancer
5th Erin Thompson and Curavanagh Pie

80 cm Juniors
1st Erin Jamieson and Miami Bubble Gum
2nd Libby Kay and Jeff
3rd Tammy Campbell and My Grey Melody

80 cm Seniors
1st Ailsa McWilliam and Berry
2nd Sara Kirkpatrick and Monnie

 

CROSS COUNTRY

Juniors 50 cm
1st Emilia Petrucci and Bill
2nd Mariella Petrucci and Ginger
3rd Sally Drummond and Balfour Hawkeye

Juniors 60 cm
1st Nina Christie and Rio
2nd Maria Christie and Teddie

Seniors 60 cm
1st Laura Smithers and Sheree
2nd Kirsty Johnstone and Lucy
3rd Sally Baxter and Cora

Juniors 70 cm
1st Nina Christie and Rio
2nd Libby Kay and Jeff
3rd Cara Jamieson and Kyleston Chasing Dreams
4th Maria Christie and Teddie
5th Emma Drummond and Skye

Seniors 70 cm
1st Steffanie Singleton and Huckleberry Pie
2nd Hannah Torbet and Gold Dancer
3rd Erin Thompson and Curavanagh Pie

Juniors 80 cm
1st Libby Kay and Jeff

Seniors 80 cm
1st Bethany Brigg and Geoff
2nd Ailsa McWilliam and Berry
3rd Liz Foulds and Joey

 

ONE DAY EVENT

Juniors – 50 cm
1st Emilia Petrucci and Bill
2nd Sally Drummond and Balfour Hawkeye

Seniors 60 cm
1st Sally Baxter and Cora

Juniors 70 cm
1st Nina Christie and Rio
2nd Maria Christie and Teddie
3rd Cara Jamieson and Kyleston Chasing Dreams
4th Emma Drummond and Skye

Seniors 70 cm
1st Steffanie Singleton and Huckleberry Pie
2nd Erin Thompson and Curvaranagh Pie
3rd Hannah Torbet and Gold Dancer

Juniors 80 cm
1st Libby Kay and Jeff

 

Thank you to all our sponsors:

  • Academy Vet Centre
  • Digital 26
  • Jet Set Equestrian
  • John Paterson, DipWCF
  • Montpelier Professional Galloway Ltd
  • Murray Farmcare Limited
  • NFU Mutual
  • Papa Rab’s Restaurant
  • Terally Equestrian Centre
  • Torbet Plant Hire Ltd
  • WBS Signs and Graphics
  • Whiteleys Livery

 

Combined Training – 30th May 2021

  • DRESSAGE
  •  
  • Intro A
  • 1st Judith Copeland and Mayfly of Turin Hill (70%)
  • 2nd Hannah Torbet and Gold Dancer (63.26%)
  •  
  • Prelim 7 – Juniors
  • 1st Emma Drummond and Skye  (70.22%)
  • 2nd Nina Christie and Rio  (66.81%)
  • 3rd Morgan McCrae and Kinvara Archie  (63.86%)
  • 4th Maria Christie and Rio  (61.81%)
  • 5th Sally Drummond and Balfour Hawkeye  (61.36%)
  •  
  • Prelim 7 – Seniors
  • 1st Carrie Ross and Aaike  (70%)
  • 2nd Judith Copeland and Mayfly of Turin Hill  (69.09%
  • 3rd Mhairi Ross and Rocky  (66.59%)
  •  
  • Novice 24
  • 1st Carrie Ross and Aaike  (69.34%)
  • 2nd Caron Kennedy-Stewart and Beant  (65.65%)
  •  
  •  
  • SHOWJUMPING
  •  
  • 40 cm Ponies sponsored by Whiteleys Livery
  • 1st Sally Drummond and Balfour Hawkeye
  •  
  • Starter Stakes Ponies sponsored by Tarff Valley
  • 1st Sally Drummond and Balfour Hawkeye
  •  
  • Pre Beginner Pony sponsored by Torbet Plant Hire
  • 1st Emma Drummond and Skye
  • 2nd Maria Christie and Teddie
  • 3rd Nina Christie and Rio
  •  
  • Pre Beginner Horse sponsored by NFU Mutual
  • 1st Hannah Torbet and Gold Dancer
  • 2nd Liz Foulds and Rocco
  •  
  • Beginner Pony sponsored by Montpelier Professional
  • 1st Cara Jamieson and Lady
  • 2nd Emma Drummond and Skye
  • 3rd Nina Christie and Rio
  • 4th Maria Christie and Teddie
  • 5th Morgan McCrae and Kinvara Archie
  •  
  • Beginner Horse sponsored by WBS Signs
  • 1st Mhairi Ross and Rocky
  • 2nd Liz Foulds and Rocco
  • 3rd Maureen Rice and Jenny
  •  
  • Novice Pony sponsored by Academy Vet Centre
  • 1st Cara Jamieson and Lady
  •  
  • Novice Horse sponsored by Digital 26
  • 1st Maureen Rice and Jenny
  • 2nd Mhairi Ross and Rocky
  • 3rd Rhona Baillie and Firefly
  • 4th Liz Foulds and Joey
  •  
  • Small Intermediate Pony sponsored by The Hansen Company
  • 1st Cara Jamieson and Lady
  • 2nd Erin Jamieson and Miami Bubble Gum
  •  
  • Small Intermediate Horse sponsored by Daniel Makinson Photography
  • 1st Rhona Baillie and Firefly
  • 2nd Liz Foulds and Joey
  •  
  • Intermediate Pony
  • 1st Erin Jamieson and Miami Bubble Gum
  •  
  • Intermediate Horse sponsored by Jet Set Saddlery
  • 1st Rachael Baillie and Miami George
  •  
  • Open Horse sponsored by Terally Equestrian Centre
  • 1st Rachael Baillie and Miami George
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • COMBINED TRAINING
  •  
  • CT2 – Intro A and 60 cm – 1st Hannah Torbet and Gold Dancer
  •  
  • CT3 – Prelim 7 and 50 cm – 1st Sally Drummond and Balfour Hawkeye
  •  
  • CT4 – Prelim 7 and 70cm
  • Seniors – 1st  Mhairi Ross and Rocky
  •  
  • Juniors
  • 1st Emma Drummond and Skye  (29.78)
  • 2nd Nina Christie and Rio  (33.19)
  • 3rd Mari Christie and Teddie  (42.19)
  • 4th Morgan McCrae and Kinvara Archie  (44.14)

 

Show Jumping

Click here for link to online entries.

2021 Show Jumping Schedule

Combined Training competition

Click here for link to online entries.

Combined Training Schedule – 30th May 2021