Charity Show – 2nd September 2018

2 or 3 year old colt, filly or gelding

1st Caelyn Findlay and Johnny

2nd Donald Smith and Sudoku

 

Best Turned Out Cob, Coloured, Veteran, Riding Horse or Hunter

1st Carolyn Fisher and The French Connection

2nd Lindsay Mundell and Tyston Town

3rd Linda Kidd and Tilly

4th Clair Hinds and Steven

5th Katie Forrest and Monty Horse

6th Kate Griffiths and Black Trench Lady

 

Cob In Hand

1st Julie Pedley and Life O’Reilly

2nd Sara Jones and Gypsy

3rd Caelyn Findlay and Johnny

4th Clair Hinds and Steven

 

Veteran In Hand

1st Jake McVittie and Bliss

2nd Ali Yellowlees and Lingree Lady

3rd Tara Burnett and Digger

 

Coloured Native/Traditional In Hand

1st Julie Pedley and Life O’Reilly

2nd Lindsey Mundell and TysonTown

3rd Sarah Jones and Gypsy

4th Caelyn Findlay and Johnny

5th Linda Kidd and Steven

 

Coloured Sports In Hand

1st Zoe McConnell and Maxwelltown Freya

2nd Julie Pedley and Tilly

 

Cob – Ridden

1st Lyndsay Wilson and Dolly Mixture

2nd Katie Macdonald and Maddie

3rd Clair Hinds and Steven

4th Tilly Partington and 24 Karat Magic

5th Ellie Flynn and Jacob

 

Singletons Shatton Sophie Memorial Trophy – Julie Pedley and Life O’Reilly

 

Veteran – Ridden

1st Isla Kirkpatrick and Thistledown Chloe

2nd Kate Griffiths and Bliss

3rd Carolyn Fisher and Seaton Carew

4th Ellie Flynn and Jacob

5th Ali Yellowlees and Lingree Lady

 

Coloured Native – Ridden

1st Lyndsay Wilson and Dolly Mixture

2nd Hannah Burns and Kimico Three Willy Filly

3rd Tilly Partington and 24 Karat Magic

4th Katie Macdonald and Maddie

 

Coloured Sports – Ridden

1st Eden McCulloch and Oldlands Last Chance

2nd Zoe McConnell and Maxwelltown Freya

3rd Julie Pedley and Tilly

 

Zebadee Trophy for Best Coloured – Julie Pedley and Life O’Reilly

 

Riding Horse

1st Julie Pedley and Blackadder Princess

2nd Elizabeth Kinkead and Rags2Riches

3rd Kate Griffiths and Black Trench Lady

4th Carolyn Fisher and The French Connection

 

Small Hunter

1st Liz McTaggart and My Mr Grey

2nd Julie Pedley and Blackadder Princess

 

Large Hunter

1st Amy Alexander and Knockbaun Douggi

2nd Nadine Scott and Overwater Evolution

3rd Katie Forrest and Monty Horse

4th Elizabeth Kinkead and Rags2Riches

5th Julie Pedley and Hootcha Boy

 

Ring 1 Champion:  Julie Pedley and Life O’Reilly

Reserve Champion:  Liz McTaggart and My Mr Grey

 

 

Best Turned Out M&M, Lead Rein, First Ridden, Show Pony or SHP

1st Tammy Campbell and Grehanstown Canal Boy

2nd Linda Da Prato and Quinn

3rd Sara McConnell and Maxwelltown Freya

4th Rhaymmie McCubbin and Wrentnall Wizard

5th Tara Burnett and Storm

 

Mountain and Moorland Small Breeds In Hand

1st Rhaymmie McCubbin and Wrentnall Wizard

2nd Sara McConnell and Vallum Petrushka

3rd Victoria Findlater and Haverford Islar

4th Skye Findlater and Twrogantur

5th Aleeah Robison and Eddie

 

Mountain and Moorland Large Breeds in Hand

1st Jolene Farrell and Zabeth Rhydian

2nd Tammy Campbell and Grehanstown Canal Boy

3rd Linda Da Prato and Quinn

4th Tara Burnett and Storm

 

Lead Rein Pony

1st Harriet Hyslop and Maxwelltown Monet

2nd Rhaymmie McCubbin and Wrentnall Wizard

3rd Charlotte Wilson and Lochar Love in the Mist

4th Rosie Findlater and Twrogantur

5th Cara Jamieson and Pantymel Tim

6th= Isla Kirkpatrick and Vallum Petrushka

6th= Aleeah Robison and Eddie

 

First Ridden Pony

1st Daisy Hyslop and Wycoff Delilah

2nd Auryn Kirkpatrick and Cefyn Kracker

3rd Skye Findlatrr and Twrogantur

4th Charlotte Wilson and Lochar Love in the Mist

 

Mountain & Moorland Small Breeds Ridden

1st Skye Findlater and Twrogantur

2nd Erin Jamieson and Cusop Paris

3rd Isla Kirkpatrick and Vallum Petrushka

 

Mountain & Moorland Large Breeds Ridden

1st Auryn Kirkpatrick and Cefyn Kracker

2nd Tammy Campbell and Grehanstown Canal Boy

3rd Jolene Farrell and Zabeth Rhydian

 

Terregles Stud Trophy for Best Shetland – Sara McConnell and Vallum Petrushka

 

Show Pony

1st Charlotte Wilson and Lochar Love in the Mist

2nd Aleeah Robison and Eddie

 

Ridden Show Hunter Pony under 13 hh

1st Zoe McConnell and Maxwelltown Freya

2nd Erin Jamieson and Cusop Paris

 

Emma McMiken Trophy for Best Show and Show Hunter Pony

Daisy Hyslop and Wycoff Delilah

 

CKHDT Trophy for Best Turned Out – Tammy Campbell and Grehanstown Canal Boy

 

Ring 2 Champion:  Harriet Hyslop and Maxwelltown Monet

Reserve Champion:  Jolene Farrell and Zabeth Rhydian

 

 

Supreme Champion:  Harriet Hyslop and Maxwelltown Monet

Reserve Supreme:  Julie Pedley and Life O’Reilly

 

 

 

SHOWJUMPING

 

Lead Rein sponsored by Murray Crawford Farrier

1st Aleeah Robison and ddie

 

Let Loose sponsored by Elaine Ramsay Rosettes

1st Breagh Kirkpatrick and Henry

2nd Cara Jamieson and Timmy

3rd Skye Findlater and Arthur

 

40 cm Ponies sponsored by Whiteleys Livery

1st Megan McIlwraith and Molly

2nd Auryn Kirkpatrick and Charlie

3rd Katie Macdonald and Maddie

4th Lucy Robinson and Annie

5th Skye Findlater and Arthur

 

Let Loose Horses

1st Ruth Robertson and Blue

2nd Lizzy Kinkead and Rags2Ritches

 

Starter Stakes Ponies sponsored by Whiteleys Livery

1st Erin Jamieson and Paris

2nd Madison Laing and Tommy

3rd Megan McIlwraith and Molly

4th Lucy Robinson and Annie

 

Starter Stakes Horses sponsored by GG-eDT

1st Ruth Robertson and Blue

2nd Lizzy Kinkead and Rags2Ritches

 

Pre Beginner Pony sponsored by Torbet Plant Hire

1st Madison Laing and Tommy

2nd Erin Jamieson and Paris

 

Pre Beginner Horse sponsored by NFU Mutual

1st Ruth Robertson and Blue

2nd Lizzy Kinkead and Rags2Ritches

 

Beginner Pony sponsored by Montpelier Professional

1st Madison Laing and Tommy

2nd Kirsty Fisher and Poppy

 

Beginner Horse sponsored by WBS Signs

1st Jodie Mann and Pip

2nd Carolyn Fisher and Seaton Carew

3rd Molly Miller-Smith and Amber

4th Erin Thompson and Damien

5th Heather Scott and Oliver

 

Novice Horse sponsored by Digital 26

1st Carolyn Fisher and Seaton Carew

2nd Heather Scott and Oliver

3rd Jodie Mann and Pip

4th Erin Thompson and Damian

5th Molly Miller-Smith and Amber

6th Molly Miller-Smith and Casper

 

Small Intermediate Pony sponsored by The Hansen Company

1st Rhona Baillie and Connie

 

Small Intermediate Horse sponsored by Daniel Makinson Photography

1st Molly Miller-Smith and Casper

 

Intermediate Pony sponsored by Murray Farmcare

1st Rhona Baillie and Connie

 

 

Thank you to everyone who came along to our Charity Show today.  The weather dried up and there was a great turnout of competitors.

Thank you to our judges Jan Jardine, Allan Moffat, Daniel Richmond and Alisdair Gaw, stewards Christa Makinson, Sheila McConnell, Sheena Townley-Malyon and Sally Baxter, Commentator Sue Gourlay, Daniel Makinson Photography for photographs and assistance plus our great show jumping team – Gael Gaw, Sheena McIntyre, Lynn Fisher, Sheila Baillie and anyone else who helped in any way.

Thank you to the Stranraer committee of Cancer Macmillan support for the fabulous raffle and Marion McCutcheon for delicious catering.