GAMES DAY – Sunday 21st May 2017

The weather on the morning of Stranraer and District Riding Club games day (21st May) had potential to spoil all the fun. But luckily it dried up and the sun came out just in the nick of time, and a wonderful day was had by all the children,ponies and parents who attended. The day started with some clear rounds to get everyone warmed up, followed by a great selection of jumping games and finally gymkhana games. Results are as follows.

 

Horse and Hound

 

Group A – 1st Emma Drummond – Hero, 2nd Sally Drummond – Pixie, 3rd Cara Jamieson – Timmy, 4th Noah Gaw – max

 

Group B – 1st Charlotte Gaw – Henry, 2nd phoebe Gaw – max, 3rd Zoe McConnell – Dee Dee, 4th Sara McConnell – Venus, 5th kelsie Laing – laddie, 6th Erin Jamieson – Paris.

 

Group C- 1st jenni Brooke – Tink, 2nd leonnie Laing -Bob, 3rd Madison Laing – Tommy, 4th Nicole Cockburn – laddie.

 

Take Your Own Line

 

X-poles – 1st phoebe Gaw – max, 2nd cara Jamieson – Timmy, 3rd Noah Gaw -max, 4th Sara McConnell – Venus, 5th Emma Drummond – hero, 6th Erin Jamieson – Paris.

 

40-50cm – 1st Zoe McConnell -Dee Dee, 2nd Charlotte Gaw -Henry, 3rd jenni Brooke – Tink, 4th Madison Laing – Tommy, 5th leonnie Laing – Bob, 6th Nicole Cockburn – laddie.

 

Block Eliminator

 

1st Charlotte Gaw -Henry, 2nd Nicole Cockburn -laddie, =3rd Emma Drummond -hero and jenni Brooke – Tink

 

Chase Me Charlie

 

= 1st (jumping 1 Meter) Charlotte Gaw -Henry and Zoe McConnell -Dee Dee, 2nd jenni Brooke -Tink, 3rd Madison Laing -Tommy, 4th leonnie Laing -laddie, 5th phoebe Gaw -max.

 

Bending race.

 

Group A – 1st cara Jamieson -Timmy, 2nd Sally Drummond -pixie, 3rd scarlett Simpson – biscuit, 4th Emma Drummond -pixie.

 

Group B 1st = Sara McConnell – Venus and Charlotte Gaw -Henry, 3rd Zoe McConnell -Dee Dee, 4th phoebe Gaw – max, 5th = Erin Jamieson -Paris and kelsie Laing -laddie.

 

Group C 1st Madison Laing -Tommy, 2nd jenni Brooke -Tink, 3rd Nicole Cockburn -laddie.

 

Cup Race

 

Group A 1st Sally Drummond -pixie, 2nd Emma Drummond – hero, 3rd Scarlett Simpson – biscuit, 4th cara Jamieson – Timmy

 

Group B 1st Zoe McConnell – Dee Dee, 2nd kelsie Laing -laddie, 3rd phoebe Gaw – max, 4th Charlotte Gaw -Henry, 5th= Erin Jamieson -Paris and Sara McConnell -Venus.

 

Group C 1st jenni Brooke -Tink, 2nd Madison Laing – Tommy, 3rd Nicole Cockburn -laddie.

 

Walk,Trot, Canter

 

Group A 1st cara Jamieson – Timmy, 2nd Scarlett Simpson – biscuit, 3rd Sally Drummond -pixie, 4th -Emma Drummond -hero.

 

Group B 1st = Zoe McConnell -Dee Dee and Sara McConnell -Venus, 2nd Charlotte Gaw -Henry, 3rd phoebe Gaw -max, 4th Erin Jamieson – Paris, 5th kelsie Laing -laddie.

 

Group C 1st jenni Brooke -Tink, 2nd Madison Laing -Tommy, 3rd Nicole Cockburn -laddie

 

Ride and Run

 

Group A 1st Cara jamieson – Timmy, 2nd Sally Drummond -pixie, 3rd Emma Drummond – hero, 4th Scarlett Simpson -biscuit.

 

Group B 1st Charlotte Gaw -Henry, 2nd phoebe Gaw -max, 3rd Zoe McConnell – Dee Dee, 4th Sara McConnell – Venus, 5th kelsie Laing -laddie

 

Group C 1st Madison Laing – Tommy, 2nd jenni Brooke – tink, 3rd Nicole Cockburn -laddie.

 

Thanks to Steff for results.